What Constitutes Real Estate or Mortgage Fraud?
[…] Under §32.32 of the Texas Penal Code, “False Statement to Obtain Property or Credit or in the Provision of Certain Services,” real estate fraud is said to occur when
- “(b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly makes a materially false or misleading written statement to obtain property or credit, including a mortgage loan.
- (b-1) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly makes a materially false or misleading written statement in providing an appraisal of real property for compensation.”
Real estate fraud is a felony in Texas and the severity of the penalty (if convicted) depends in part on the amount of money involved. In some cases, the federal government may prosecute real estate or mortgage fraud and federal sentencing guidelines may apply.